Satya

DANCER – CHOREOGRAPHER – TEACHER – SHIATSU

Resume


 

 

SATYA ROOSENS Curriculum Vitae

Born: Antwerp – Belgium November 14th 1979
Nationality: Belgian

Experience
Professional Stage Experience
Company Studio Eclipse (Belgium)
Choreography: Satya Roosens
– ‘Trapped Inside’ première april 2016
‘Fallen thoughts’ international tour 2012-present
‘Two sink, three float’ international tour 2010 – present
‘Two Faces’ Dutch tour 2008, 2010,2012
Company Ex-Nihilo (France)
Choreography: Anne Le Batard, Jean-Antoine Bigot
– ‘In Paradise’ international tour 2016
– “Nal Boa” Korean tour 2010
“Trajets de vie, trajets de ville” Worldwide Festival Tour 2006 – 2010
Dorector: Hassan Khayoon (Irak)
‘Othello’ May 2015 at Monty Theater
Spinal Chord Projects ( Scotland) Airial Duo with Rodolfo Rivas Franco at The Royal Theatre of Glasgow 2008
Company Hang 10: Airial Theatre
– Festival: Stadt. Fest. Vienna – 2006
Music Theatre Company Hollands Diep
Director: Cilia Hogerzeil
Choreography: Jan Stroeve
-“Hildegard Von Bingen” (NL) – Dutch Tour 2006 – 2007
Morocco Project
Director: Chaib Massaoudi
– “The Sky is Falling” Aug-oct 2005
Company Total Brutal
Choreography: Nir de Volff
Dock 11 – Dance Festival Berlin “Dirty Dolly & The Band” Aug 2005
” Dolly in Revenge” May – June 2004
• Marathon 2005 in The Lab with Wies Merkx. Utrecht (NL) June 2005
African Dance Project
Choreography Lamine Dramé (Senegal)
– “Sunugal Moom Sa Bopp” by Les Pas de Danse d’Afrique 2004
Locationproject: danssolo with live music
Choreography: Satya Roosens
– “Body eats mind” summer 2003
Choreography: Beppie Blankert (Oerol)
– “Odysseus” 2003 location project
Director David Lakein (USA) and Toek Numan (composer NL)
“Tacheles” 2002 research project
Projects, workshops and courses
The Netherlands • Joseph Tmim • Tony Vetscher • Roberto Galvan • Derrick Brown • Christina Tanner • Jennifer Hanna • Val Suarez • John Taylor • David Zambrano • Michael Jahoda • Ji-Hyun Youn • Rick Merrill • Angelique Wilkie •
London • Richard Alston
New York • Merce Cunningham Studio • Movement Research • Paul Taylor
Company • Dancespace Centre • Jennifer Müller Company • Alvin Ailey
School • Trisha Brown Company • José Limon Studio •
Belgium • Marie-Louise Wilderijcks • Lin Yuang Shang • Joanne Leighton • Bud Blumenthal • Jeremy Nelson • Rai Tadio • Bruce Taylor • Julio Rivera • George Vasquez • Jack Jallanger • Iñaki Aspillaga German Jauregui • Jorge Jauregui (Ultima Vez) •
Dakar • National Ballet of Dakar • Compagnie 1er Temps

Education
Dance
Ballet, modern (Graham, Cunningham, Limon, Horton, Jennifer
Muller), contemporary, jazz, improvisation, composition, partnerwork
• High School for the Arts (Arnhem – NL) 1999 – 2002
• Humanities of Art (Ghent – B) Dance / Music 1994 – 1998
• Municipal Institute for Ballet (Antwerp – B) 1989 – 1992
Aerial Dance
• Aerial Bungee classes in Liverpool, Wired Aerial Theatre, 2011
• Aerial Bungee classes in Buenos Aires with Brenda Angiel Aerial
Dance Company 2008
• Silk classes in Buenos Aires with Circo del Aero 2008
• Aerial workshop with Corinne Cella (FR), Espace Catastrophe (B) 2008
• Private course circus (B) aerial silks with Tina Clay (UK) 2001
Yoga
• Anusara Yoga (Brussels – Belgium) Courtney Willis 2012 – present
• Ashtanga Yoga (Amsterdam – NL) Anna Stella, Laura Bernasconi and
others 2004-2010
Shiatsu
• Yo-Sei Do Shiatsu Academy (Brussels – Belgium) Yoseido Kawada 2013-2016
Aikido
• Courses Sensei Paul Janssen ( Amsterdam – NL) 2007 – 2009
• Stage Domenico Zucco Sensei ( Amsterdam – NL) 2008
• Sensei Pradityo Soekarno ( Jakarta, Indonesia) 2007
Music
• State Music Academy (Antwerp – B) German Flute 1990 – 1999
Acting
• High School for the Arts (Arnhem – NL) 1999 – 2002
• Black Snow KNS production with Marilou Mermans 1992

 

Creations
• Trapped Inside 2016 • Fallen Thoughts 2012 • Two sink, three float 2009-2010 •Two Faces 2007 • Talking Flowers 2006 • Hidden Life 2005• Body eats mind 2003 • The Colour of Taste 2002 •Cocooning 2001 • Watergames 2001 • Lines of Eternity 2000 •

 

Teaching
Workshops Contemporary Dance
CoDarts in Rotterdam introduction week at circus artists 2015
Hybrid Studio in Brussel for professional dancers 2010
Guachong Festival Korea 2008 (Ex-Nihilo)
Stage de Danse Avignon 2008 (Ex-Nihilo)
Satya Dance Ensemble in Amsterdam 2008

Contemporary Dance Classes
Carte Blanche Antwerp 2014-2015
Amsterdam Dance Centre 2006-2008
IUNA Universiteit Buenos Aires 2008
IUNA Company Buenos Aires 2008
Crea Universiteit Amsterdam 2006-2007

Workshops and classes aerial silks
Circus Pouhaa Arnhem 2007-2008
Circuswerkplaats Boost 2006-2009
Satya Dance Ensemble in Amsterdam 2008

Share